Barriere grads awarded $50,000 in scholarships/bursaries

Barriere may be a small rural community, but those who live, work, and play here have a big heart

The Barriere AG Foods Bursary was presented by Ivan Lee to 2014 Barriere Secondary grad Emma Schilling during the 2014 Graduation and Commencement Ceremonies at the Curling Rink on May 23

The Barriere AG Foods Bursary was presented by Ivan Lee to 2014 Barriere Secondary grad Emma Schilling during the 2014 Graduation and Commencement Ceremonies at the Curling Rink on May 23

Barriere may be a small rural community, but those who live, work, and play here have a big heart.   The May 23, Barriere Secondary graduation ceremonies saw a whopping $50,000 handed to the grads via annual scholarships and bursaries.

This is an amazing dollar amount for a graduating class of 33 individuals.  All who help to finance these scholarships and bursaries each year are to be commended for giving our students a financial “helping hand” as they pursue the education  required for their chosen careers.

Here is a list of the recipients receiving Barriere Secondary School Scholarships and Bursaries for 2014:

David Stamer Memorial Bursary:

Alexander McDonald

Stamer Logging Scholarship:

Emma Schilling

Barriere Bursary Society Bursaries:

Curtis Pilatzke, Jamie Loewen,

Emma Schilling, and Nicole Huber

Nicky Grummett Scholarships:

Drew Johnson and Emma Schilling

IWA Louis Creek Bursary:

Curtis Pilatzke

Royal Canadian Legion Branch #242 Bursaries:

Drew Johnson, Chloe Burton,

and Emma Schilling

Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship:

Nicole Huber

Gilbert Smith Forest Products Bursary:

Nicole Huber

Catholic Women’s League Bursary:

Jamie Loewen

Barriere AG Foods Bursary:

Emma Schilling

North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo

Association Bursary:

Nicole Huber

Barriere Secondary PAC Scholarships:

Chloe Burton, Nicole Huber,

Faith Yurkiw, Alexander McDonald, and Curtis Pilatzke

Danny Proulx Memorial Bursary:

Alexander McDonald

North Thompson Funeral Services Bursary:

Faith Yurkiw

Knights Inn Bursary:

Randall Lawrence

Simpcw First Nations Bursary:

Kia Jules

Yellowhead Community Services Bursary:

Crystal Colligan

Yellowhead MiningTrades & Technical Bursary:

Emma Schilling and Russell Dana

Barriere Community Quilters Bursary:

Jamie Loewen

Interior Savings Credit Union Scholarship:

Russell Dana

Lower North Thompson Forest Society

Bursaries:

Jamie Loewen, Faith Yurkiw,

Crystal Colligan, Selina Allen, and

Amanda Beddington

Lower North Thompson Forest Society

Scholarships:

Nicole Huber, Chloe Burton,

Drew Johnson, Connor Booth, and

Emma Schilling

British Columbia Cattlemen’s Association.

Nicole Huber

University Entrance Scholarships:

Nicole Huber

Barriere Auto Parts Bursary:

Drew Johnson

Art Excellence Scholarship:

Jamie Loewen

Barriere Citizenship Award:

Amanda Beddington and

Indigo Johnson

Council for Exceptional Children Bursary:

Indigo Johnson

Kamloops Honda Bursary:

Nicole Huber

North Thompson Star Journal Bursary:

Russell Dana

Barriere Smoke Eaters Bursary:

Jamie Loewen

Monte Carlo Bursary:

Indigo Johnson

Kamloops Blazers Hockey Club Award:

Alexander McDonald

Dogwood District /Authority Awards:

Alexander McDonald, Nicole Huber, Indigo Johnson, Crystal Colligan,

and Emma Schilling

Kamloops Thompson Teachers Association Scholarship Award:

Indigo Johnson

Kamloops Principals & Vice Principals

Association Award:

Russell Dana

TRU Vera Gourley Scholarship:

Connor Booth

TRU Vera Gourley Bursary:

Faith Yurkiw