Pictured is Barriere Secondary School graduate Alexandra Underhill who was a recipient of the Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship, as was Thompson Mitchell. (BSS photo)

Pictured is Barriere Secondary School graduate Alexandra Underhill who was a recipient of the Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship, as was Thompson Mitchell. (BSS photo)

Barriere Secondary 2021 Scholarship and Bursary recipients

Here is the list of scholarships and bursaries presented to the Barriere Secondary School graduating students of 2021.

• Barriere AG Foods Bursaries; Alexandra Underhill, Ty Hartman, Maddison Corrie, Chiara Zerr, Liam Hunt

• Barriere Auto Parts Bursary; Sebastian Banzaru

• Barriere Bursary Society Academic Bursaries (Barriere Lions Club); Emma Lassi, Jenny Hu

• Barriere Bursary Society Technical Bursaries (Barriere Lions Club); Levi Kempter, Ty Hartman, Raymond Broere

• Barriere Chamber of Commerce; Ty Hartman

• Barriere Emergency Services Awards; Chiara Zerr, Evan Paul, Alexandra Underhill

• Barriere Secondary PAC Scholarships; Academic – Emma Lassi, Service – Evan Paul, Athletic – Levi Kempter, Trades & Technology – Ty Hartman, PAC’s Choice – Maddison Corrie

• Barriere Smoke Eaters Bursary; Ty Hartman

• Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship; Thompson Mitchell, Alexandra Underhill

• Clearwater Dental Clinic Bursary; Kaitlyn Jeanson

• Danny Proulx Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Huber

• David Stamer Memorial Bursary; Ty Hartman

• Gilbert Smith Forest Products; Emma Lassi

• Interior Plumbing & Heating; Ty Hartman

• Interior Savings Credit Union; Thompson Mitchell, Ty Hartman, Taylor Pisarczyk, Adam Gordon, Jenny Hu, Angela Rutschke, Liam Hunt, Alexandra Underhill, Maddison Corrie, Levi Kempter, Evan Paul, Chiara Zerr, James Jackson, Taylor Johnson

• Jonathan Linteris Memorial Bursary; Levi Kempter

• Kamloops Blazers Scholarship & Education Society Award; Alexandra Underhill

• Kamloops Honda Bursary; Taylor Johnson

• Kamloops/Thompson Principals & Vice Principals Association Award; Emma Lassi

• Kamloops/Thompson Teachers’ Association Award; Alexandra Underhill

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Bursaries $4000; Emma Lassi

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Bursaries $2000; Kaitlyn Jeanson, Levi Kempter, Evan Paul

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Bursaries $1500; Chiara Zerr

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Bursaries $1000; Hai Lam Le, Taylor Johnson, Amber McNeice

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Bursaries $500; Thompson Mitchell

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Scholarships $4000; Alexandra Underhill

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Scholarships $3000; Maddison Corrie, Raymond Broere

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Scholarships $1500; Jenny Hu

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Scholarships $1000; Angela Rutschke, Ty Hartman, Amanda Huber

• Lower North Thompson Community Forest Society Scholarships $500; Lauren Alburto-Kung

• Monte Carlo Motel Bursary; Evan Paul

• Nicky Grummett Scholarships; Ty Hartman, Emma Lassi

• North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo Association Bursary; Thompson Mitchell

• North Thompson Star/Journal Bursary; Taylor Johnson

• North Thompson Valley Royal Canadian Legion Branch #242 Bursaries; Ty Hartman, Alexandra Underhill, Emma Lassi

• Stamer Logging Scholarship; Alexandra Underhill, Raymond Broere

• Yellowhead Community Services Society Bursary; Kaitlyn Jeanson, Evan Paul

• Women of St. Paul Bursaries; Morgan Bennett, Lam Le

• Vera Gourley Bursary; Angela Rutschke

• Vera Gourley Scholarship; Raymond Broere

• District Authority Award; Community Service – Alexandra Underhill, Emma Lassi

• District Authority Award; Trades – Ty Hartman

• District Authority Award; Physical Education – Adam Gordon, Levi Kempter

___________________

news@starjournal.net

Like us on Facebook