Barriere Secondary Scholarship and Bursary recipients for 2012

The gold cord recipients were: Rae-Lee Fraser, Mason Mosdell, and Nicole Stamer

• Dogwood District /Authority Awards; Nicole Stamer and Mason Mosdell

• Barriere Auto Parts Bursary; Dylan Luison

Council for Exceptional Children Bursary; Meagan Nystoruk

• Monte Carlo Bursary; Kimberley Rudd

• Kamloops Honda Bursary; Rae-Lee Fraser

• James R. Myram Memorial Bursary; Meagan Nystoruk

• Tolko Industries Ltd.-Heffley Creek Division Bursary; Mason Mosdell

• Thompson Valley Players Bursary; Alexis Hovenkamp

• Kamloops Blazers Hockey Club Award; Dylan Luison

• Interior Savings Credit Union Scholarship; Rae-Lee Fraser

• David Stamer Memorial Bursary; John Peters

• Stamer Logging Scholarship; Mason Mosdell

• Barriere Bursary Society Bursaries; Mason Mosdell, Nicole Stamer, David Jaillet, and Trevor Hobson

• Nicky Grummett Scholarships; Dylan Luison and Marlene Fortin

• Ladies Auxiliary – Royal Can. Legion Br #242 Bursaries; David Jaillet

• Royal Canadian Legion Branch #242 Bursaries; Marlen Fortin, Trevor Hobson and Laisea Jurrius

• Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship; Rae-Lee Fraser

• Gilbert Smith Forest Products Bursary; Dylan Luison

• Catholic Women’s League Bursary; Alexis Hovenkamp

• Barriere AG Foods Bursary; Dustin Machny and Rae-Lee Fraser

• North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo Association Bursary; John Peters

• Barriere Secondary PAC Scholarships; Mason Mosdell, Rae-Lee Fraser, Nicole Stamer, Dylan Luison, and Alexis Hovenkamp

• North Thompson Star Journal Bursary; Marlene Fortin

• Barriere Smoke Eaters Bursary; Alexis Hovenkamp

• Danny Proulx Memorial Bursary; Nicole Stamer

• North Thompson Funeral Services Bursary; Alexis Hovenkamp

• Knights Inn Bursary; Justin Brown

• Yellowhead MiningTrades & Technical Bursary; John Peters and Trevor Hobson

• Simpcw First Nation Scholarship; Dawn Eustache and Paige Lampreau

• Barriere Community Quilters Bursary; David Jaillet

• Lower North Thompson Forest Society Bursaries; Dustin Machny, Johhn Peters, Alexis Hovenkamp, Laisea Jurrius, and Marlene Fortin

• Kamloops Thompson Teachers Association Scholarship Award; Nicole Stamer

• Kamloops Principals & Vice Principals Association Award; Nicole Stamer

 

• TRU Vera Gourley Scholarship; Jessica Graves

• TRU Vera Gourley Bursary; Dawn Eustache

 

The gold cord recipients were:  Rae-Lee Fraser, Mason Mosdell, and Nicole Stamer.