Barriere Secondary School scholarships and bursaries presented at Graduation Ceremonies May 23, 2013

Scholarships and bursaries won by Barriere graduates totalled over $150,000

• University Entrance Scholarship: Katrine Schilling, Hannah Allen, Alysha Piva and Jessica Gartner

• Barriere Auto Parts Bursary: Terry Wheelhouse

• Art Excellence Scholarship: Jessica Gartner

• Council for Exceptional Children Bursary: Terry Wheelhouse

• Kamloops Honda Bursary: Emma Yurkiw

• Monte Carlo Bursary: Bishop Realff

• Thompson Valley Players Bursary: Hannah Allen

• Interior Savings Credit Union Scholarship: Jessica Gartner

• Cruzelle/Myram Memorial Bursary: Emily Mattice and Quinn Brackman

• Kamloops Blazers Hockey Club Award: Kimberly Pelayo

• David Stamer Memorial Bursary: Bishop Realff

• Stamer Logging Scholarship: Katrine Schilling and Jordan Rainer

• Barriere Bursary Society Bursaries: Bishop Realff, Josiah Sweetnam, Jessica Gartner and Kimberly Pelayo

• Nicky Grummett Scholarships: Jordan Rainer and Emma Yurkiw

• IWA Louis Creek Bursary: Jordan Rainer

• Ladies Auxiliary – Royal Can. Legion Br #242 Bursaries: Emily Mattice

• Royal Canadian Legion Branch #242 Bursaries: Josiah Sweetnam, Kimberly Pelayo and Emma Yurkiw

• Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship: Jordan Rainer and Katrine Schilling

• Gilbert Smith Forest Products Scholarship: Bishop Realff

• Catholic Women’s League Bursary: Catana Copley

• North Thompson Star Journal Bursary: Josiah Sweetnam

• Barriere AG Foods Bursary: Tiana Stamer

• North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo Association Bursary: Emma Yurkiw

• Barriere Secondary PAC Scholarships: Hannah Allen, Katrine Schilling, Kimberly Pelayo, Emma Yurkiw and Emily Mattice

• Barriere Smoke Eaters Bursary: Emily Mattice

• Danny Proulx Memorial Scholarship: Katrine Schilling

• North Thompson Funeral Services Bursary: Emma Yurkiw

• Knights Inn Bursary: Tiana Stamer

• Yellowhead Mining Trades & Technical Bursary: Quinn Brackman and Bishop Realff

• Barriere Community Quilters Bursary: Emily Mattice

• Lower North Thompson Forest Society Bursaries: Kimberly Pelayo, Emma Yurkiw, Emily Mattice, Catana Copley and Hannah Allen

• Dogwood District /Authority Awards: Alysha Piva and Jessica Gartner

• Kamloops Thompson Teachers Association Scholarship Award: Catrina Daniels

• Kamloops Principals and Vice-principals Association Award: Alysha Piva

• TRU Vera Gourley Scholarship: Hannah Allen

• TRU Vera Gourley Bursary: Katrine Schilling