The Barriere Secondary School graduating class of 2011 held commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 27, at the Barriere Curling Rink. Twenty-eight students received their graduation certificates during the ceremonies, and 48 scholarships and burseries were handed out to the following graduates:
• Dogwood District /Authority Awards - Brittany Stamer and Karina Pelayo
• Rothery Memorial Bursary - Maegan Huber
• Barriere AG Foods Bursary - Acacia Catcheside
• Barriere Auto Parts Bursary - Kyle Jack
• Council for Exceptional Children Bursary - Seanna Lyons
• Barriere Community Quilters’ Bursaries - Trades; Lydia Tuaiti, Academic; Zak Bauer
• Gemini Video Bursary - Seanna Lyons
• James R. Myram Memorial Bursary - Keyvan Ewashina • David Stamer Memorial Bursary - Teri Jack
• Stamer Logging Scholarship - Maegan Huber
• Barriere Bursary Society Bursaries - Lydia Tuaiti, Brittany Stamer, Kayla Holowaychuk, and Maegan Huber
• Monte Carlo Bursary - Brittany Stamer
• Kamloops Honda Bursary - Charlie Yurkiw
• North Thompson Volunteer & Information Centre Bursary - Karina Pelayo
• Nicky Grummett Scholarships - Keyvan Ewashina and Billi Castle
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch #242 Bursaries - Kyle Jack, Lydia Tuaiti, and Keyvan Ewashina
• Ladies Auxiliary - Royal Can. Legion Br #242 Bursaries - Zak Bauer
• Barriere Lady Lions Bursary - Billie Castle
• Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship - Maegan Huber
• Gilbert Smith Forest Products Bursary - Cole McMartin
• Catholic Women’s League Bursary - Karina Pelayo
• Barriere Booster Club Scholarships - Academic; Maegan Huber, Service; Karina Pelayo, Athletic; Zak Bauer
• Kamloops Blazers Hockey Club Award - Lydia Tuaiti
• North Thompson Star/Journal Bursary - Cole McMartin
• Barriere Smoke Eaters Bursary - Karina Pelayo
• Interior Savings Scholarship - Kayla Holowaychuk
• North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo Association Bursary - Maegan Huber
• Danny Proulx Memorial Bursary - Lydia Tuaiti
• Kamloops Principals & Vice Principals Association Award - April Riley
• North Thompson Funeral Services Bursary - Charlie Yurkiw
• Knights Inn Bursary - Charlie Yurkiw
• Thompson Valley Players Bursary - Karina Pelayo
• Yellowhead Mining, Trades & Technical Bursary - Teri Jack and Seanna Lyons
• P.E.O Stars Scholarship - Karina Pelayo
• Kamloops Thompson Teachers Association Scholarship Award - Maegan Huber
• TRU Vera Gourley Scholarship - Charlie Yurkiw
• TRU Vera Gourley Bursary - Acacia Catcheside