Scholarships and bursaries abound for Barriere 2011 grads

The North Thompson Star/Journal Bursary was presented to Cole McMartin by Star/Journal publisher Al Kirkwood.

The North Thompson Star/Journal Bursary was presented to Cole McMartin by Star/Journal publisher Al Kirkwood.

The Barriere Secondary School graduating class of 2011 held commencement ceremonies on Friday, May 27, at the Barriere Curling Rink.  Twenty-eight students received their graduation certificates during the ceremonies, and 48 scholarships and burseries were handed out to the following graduates:

• Dogwood District /Authority Awards – Brittany Stamer and Karina Pelayo

• Rothery Memorial Bursary – Maegan Huber

• Barriere AG Foods Bursary – Acacia Catcheside

• Barriere Auto Parts Bursary – Kyle Jack

• Council for Exceptional Children Bursary – Seanna Lyons

• Barriere Community Quilters’ Bursaries – Trades; Lydia Tuaiti, Academic; Zak Bauer

• Gemini Video Bursary – Seanna Lyons

• James R. Myram Memorial Bursary – Keyvan Ewashina • David Stamer Memorial Bursary – Teri Jack 

• Stamer Logging Scholarship – Maegan Huber

• Barriere Bursary Society Bursaries – Lydia Tuaiti, Brittany Stamer, Kayla Holowaychuk, and Maegan Huber

• Monte Carlo Bursary – Brittany Stamer

• Kamloops Honda Bursary – Charlie Yurkiw

• North Thompson Volunteer & Information Centre Bursary – Karina Pelayo

• Nicky Grummett Scholarships – Keyvan Ewashina and Billi Castle

• Royal Canadian Legion Branch #242 Bursaries – Kyle Jack, Lydia Tuaiti, and Keyvan Ewashina

• Ladies Auxiliary – Royal Can. Legion Br #242 Bursaries – Zak Bauer

• Barriere Lady Lions Bursary – Billie Castle

• Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship – Maegan Huber

• Gilbert Smith Forest Products Bursary – Cole McMartin

• Catholic Women’s League Bursary – Karina Pelayo

• Barriere Booster Club Scholarships – Academic;  Maegan Huber, Service; Karina Pelayo, Athletic; Zak Bauer

• Kamloops Blazers Hockey Club Award – Lydia Tuaiti

• North Thompson Star/Journal Bursary – Cole McMartin

• Barriere Smoke Eaters Bursary – Karina Pelayo

• Interior Savings Scholarship – Kayla Holowaychuk

•  North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo Association Bursary – Maegan Huber

• Danny Proulx Memorial Bursary – Lydia Tuaiti

• Kamloops Principals & Vice Principals Association Award – April Riley

• North Thompson Funeral Services Bursary – Charlie Yurkiw

• Knights Inn Bursary – Charlie Yurkiw

• Thompson Valley Players Bursary – Karina Pelayo

• Yellowhead Mining, Trades & Technical Bursary – Teri Jack and Seanna Lyons

• P.E.O Stars Scholarship – Karina Pelayo

• Kamloops Thompson Teachers Association Scholarship Award – Maegan Huber

• TRU Vera Gourley Scholarship – Charlie Yurkiw

• TRU Vera Gourley Bursary – Acacia Catcheside