Here is the list of scholarships and bursaries presented to graduating students at Barriere Secondary School during commencement ceremonies May 27 in the Barriere Curling rink:
• David Stamer Memorial Bursary - Carter Rudd
• Stamer Logging Scholarship - Hannah Feller and Jillian McInnes
• Barriere Bursary Society Bursaries - Breann Fischer and Jillian McInnes (academic). Flora Copley and Hannah Feller (technical)
• Nicky Grummett Scholarships - Breann Fischer and Jacob Peterson
• IWA Louis Creek Bursary - Kobe Ewashina
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch #242 Bursaries - Flora Copley, Kobe Ewashina, and Robert Underhill
• Bea Mitchell Memorial Scholarship - Flora Copley
• Gilbert Smith Forest Products Scholarship - Garrett Tremblay
• Catholic Women’s League Bursary - Breann Fischer
• Barriere AG Foods Bursary - Vanessa Balatti and Ariel Friesen
• North Thompson Fall Fair & Rodeo Association Bursary - Hannah Feller
• Danny Proulx Memorial Bursary - Hannah Feller
• Barriere Smoke Eaters Bursary - Flora Copley and Kathleen Newton
• Barriere Chamber of Commerce Bursary - Carter Rudd
• Barriere Community Quilters Bursary - Breann Fischer
• Lower North Thompson Forest Society Scholarships
($2000) - Kobe Ewashina, Hannah Feller, Breann Fischer, Christine Kempter, Jacob Peterson, and Garrett Tremblay
• Lower North Thompson Forest SocietyBursary ($1000) -
Vanessa Balatti, Flora Copley, Riley Haws, Jillian McInnes, Kathleen Newton, Carter Rudd, and Robert Underhill
• Interior Savings Credit Union Scholarship - Christine Kempter
• Barriere Secondary PAC Scholarships - Breann Fischer, Jillian McInnes, Hannah Feller, Jacob Peterson, and Kathleen Newton
• Knights Inn Bursary
- Jenessa Jones and Trista Stamer
• Barriere Auto Parts Bursary - Christopher Smith
• Barriere Citizenship Award - Hannah Feller and Jillian McInnes
• Kamloops Honda Bursary - Flora Copley
• North Thompson Star Journal Bursary - Christine Kempter
• Monte Carlo Bursary
- Ariel Fennell
• Kamloops Blazers Hockey Club Award - Vanessa Balatti
• Dogwood District /Authority Awards - Kobe Ewashina, Breann Fischer, and Jenessa Jones
• Kamloops Thompson Teachers Association Scholarship Award - Jacob Peterson
• Kamloops Principals & Vice Principals Association Award - Breann Fischer
• Kurt Genier Memorial Art Bursary - Vanessa Balatti
• Barriere Emergency Services - Flora Copley and Robert Underhill
• TRU Vera Gourley Scholarship - Garrett Tremblay
• TRU Vera Gourley Bursary - Jillian McInnes
• TRU Board of Gov. High School Entrance Scholarship - Flora Copley, Hannah Feller, and Jillian McInnes
• Simpcw First Nations Bursary - Jillian McInnes
• Tolko Industries Ltd. - Heffley Creek Div. Bursary - Robert Underhill