High Stream Advisory issued for North Thompson

The BC River Forecast Centre as of last Monday was maintaining a High Streamflow Advisory for the North Thompson River

The North Thompson River at Louis Creek started to overflow its banks in some areas last Monday.

The North Thompson River at Louis Creek started to overflow its banks in some areas last Monday.

The BC River Forecast Centre as of last Monday was maintaining a High Streamflow Advisory for the North Thompson River, and a Flood Watch for the Clearwater River.

A High Streamflow Advisory means that river levels are rising or expected to rise rapidly, but that no major flooding is expected. Minor flooding in low-lying areas is possible.

A Flood Watch means that river levels are rising and will approach or may exceed bankfull. Flooding of areas adjacent to affected rivers may occur.

The Centre  advised the North Thompson River gauge at McLure showed it was flowing at 2192 m3/s (between a 5-year and 10-year flow), stage is 4.65 m and had risen approximately 36 cm over the past 24 hours.

Forecast flows were expected to continue to rise through Monday due to high flows in the Clearwater and Blue rivers.

Forecast modelling indicated flows on the North Thompson may have subsided by late Monday or Tuesday, but would require close monitoring over the following 24-36 hours due to weather conditions.

The River Forecast Centre continues to monitor conditions and provides updates as conditions warrant.  For udates go to:  http://bcrfc.env.gov.bc.ca/

Area residents who may experience high water, or flooding around their properties can obtain sand bags by contacting District of Barriere Fire Chief Al Kirkwood at 250-819-2017.