Local youth receive MP Youth Awards from MP McLeod

Young Canadians receiving awards heavily involved in a variety of fields around Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo

(Above) MP Cathy McLeod presented Barriere Elementary student

(Above) MP Cathy McLeod presented Barriere Elementary student

Cathy McLeod, Member of Parliament for Kamloops – Thompson – Cariboo said she was very pleased to announce the winners of the inaugural MP Youth Awards, and to make the presentations during the July 1, Canada Day ceremonies held in Kamloops.

“During my eight years as Member of Parliament, I have been so impressed with the number of local youth who are highly engaged within our communities,” said McLeod.“I was honoured to present awards to eleven young individuals who have contributed their time and effort to improving the lives around them and making our riding a better place to live.”

Two Barriere youth made the  list, Hannah Feller and Ty Hartman.  Here is the list of winners:

Alexa Adema (Kamloops) – Arts and Culture (Grade 1-7)

Dylan Barrett (Kamloops) – Sport (Grade 8-12)

Julian Coleman-Hilke (Kamloops) – Caring Youth (Grade 1-7)

Gradyn Cooper-Robertson (Kamloops) – Caring Youth (Grade 8-12)

Hannah Feller (Barriere) – Agriculture (Grade 8-12)

Ty Hartman (Barriere) – Volunteerism (Grade 1-7)

Kieren O’Neil  (Kamloops) – Science and Environment (Grade 8-12)

Benjamin Ovington (Kamloops) – Science and Environment (Grade 1-7)

Zak Peters (Kamloops) – Sport (Grade 1-7)

Leanne Varney (108 Mile Ranch) – Volunteerism (Grade 8-12)

James Watson (Kamloops) – Arts and Culture (Grade 8-12)

“The young Canadians who were honoured are heavily involved in a variety of fields around Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo and often do so quietly without a great deal of recognition.  I believe it was important to celebrate their achievements since they are making a lasting positive difference in our communities,” concluded McLeod.

Intended for youth in elementary, middle and secondary school, the awards recognize local leaders within the riding in a number of specific fields, including volunteerism, agriculture, science and environment, arts and culture, sports and caring.