2012 Provincial Winter Fair 4H results

Results are in for the 2012 Provincial Winter Fair

Lamb Judging Results:

Juniors, sponsored by HUB International Barton Insurance

1st – Lauren Tremblay, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Tyson Schilling, Yellowhead 4-H

3rd – Sheldon VanSickle, Yellowhead 4-H

Intermediates, sponsored by Columbia Summit Veterinary Hospital

1st – Jacob Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Danika Zinger, Pritchard

3rd – Larissa James, Yale County

Seniors, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Nicole Huber, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Jessica Sage, Yale County

3rd – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

 

4-H Sheep Showmanship Classes

Juniors, sponsored by Columbia Summit Veterinary Clinic

1st – Gillian Michell, Yale county

2nd – Eva Fitschen, Pritchard

3rd – Tyson Schilling, Yellowhead 4-H

Intermediates, sponsored by Schoolside Suffolks & North Country Cheviots

1st – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

2nd – Alexander Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

3rd – Jacob Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

Seniors, sponsored by Ashcroft 4-H Club

1st – Jennifer Sage, Yale County

2nd – Paige Archie, Canim Valley

3rd – Nicole Huber, Yellowhead 4-H

Champion 4-H Sheep Showman – Alexander Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

Reserve Champion 4-H Sheep Showman – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

 

Youth Open Lamb Showmanship, sponsored by Heather Shannon

1st – Ainsley Dempsey, Knutsford

2nd – Danica Guichon, Quilchena

3rd – Cheyenne Symens, Claresholm, AB

6th – Tanner Schilling, Darfield

 

Sheep Weight Classes

Champion 4-H Market Lamb – Jamie Levere, Yale County

Reserve Champion 4-H Market Lamb – Meghan McGillibray, Yale County

Champion Youth Open Lamb – Ainsley Dempsey, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Youth Open Lamb – Linden Hastie, Langley

Champion Open Market Lamb – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Open Market Lamb – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Overall Market Lamb – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Overall Market Lamb – Jamie Levere, Yale County

4-H Homegrown Class – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

 

4-H & Open Female Lamb Classes

Ewe Lambs born Jan 24/12 to Feb 17/12, sponsored by Rock Construction & Mining

1st – Jamie Levere, Yale County

2nd – Eva Fitschen, Pritchard

3rd – Paige Archie, Canim Valley

Ewe Lambs born Feb 27/12 to Mar 22/12, sponsored by Kamloops Large Animal Vet Clinic

1st – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

2nd – Alanna Baiton, Borderline

3rd – Sarah Kobylka, Borderline

Ewe Lambs born Mar 24/12 to May 23/12, sponsored by Mair Jensen Blair Lawyers

1st – Emily Austin, Okanagan Shuswap

2nd – Grace Kempter, Yellowhead 4-H

3rd place, Dakota Turnball, Borderline

Yearling Ewes born Jan 12/11 to Mar 7/11, sponsored by Zimmer Wheaton – GM

1st – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

2nd – Emira Dempsey, Yale County

3rd – Larissa James, Yale County

4th – Sara-Kate Smith, Yellowhead 4-H

Yearling Ewes born Mar 14/11 to Apr 4/11, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Alanna Baiton, Borderline

2nd – Gillian Michell, Yale County

3rd – Sydney Hogg, Okanagan Shuswap

Ewe with Lambs at Foot, labms born Jan 28/10 to Mar 29/10, sponsored by Columbia Summit Veterinary Hospital

1st – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

2nd – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

3rd – Dakota Turnball, Borderline

5th – Hannah Feller, Yellowhead 4-H

 

4-H Female Championships

Champion 4-H Ewe Lambs – Tyalna Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Champion 4-H Ewe Lamb – Emily Austin, Okanagan Shuswap

Champion 4-H Yearling Ewe – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

Reserve Champion 4-H Yearling Ewe – Alanna Baiton, Borderline

Champion 4-H Ewe with Lamb at Foot – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Champion 4-H Ewe with Lamb at Foot – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

Grand Champion 4-H Sheep Female – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Grand Champiion 4-H Sheep Female – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

Ewe Lambs forn Dec 14/11 to Feb 25/12, sponsored by Chris Michell

1st – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

2nd – Dave & Janet Ellison, Kamloops

3rd – JoAnne Beltrametti, Westwold

Ewe Lambs born Mar 4/12 to Mar 14/12, sponsored by Bill & Bernie Kershaw

1st – Levere Livestock, Kamloops

2nd place, Meghan McGillivary, Kamloops

3rd – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

Ewe Lambs born Mar 15/12 to Apr 26/12, sponsored by Horse Barn

1st – Levere Livestock, Kamloops

2nd – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

3rd – Tylana Brown-John, Lillooet

6th – Hannah Kershaw, Barriere

Yearling Ewes born feb 12/11 to May 14/11, sponsored by HUB International Barton Insurance

1st – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

2nd – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

3rd – Sheila Erichuk, Knutsford

Ewe with Lambs at Foot, Lambs born Feb 25/12 to Mar 13/12, sponsored by Mary MacGregor Law Corporation

1st – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

2nd – JoAnne Beltrametti, Westwold

 

Open Female Championships

Champion Open Ewe Lamb – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Reserve Champion Open Ewe Lamb – Levere Livestock, Kamloops

Champion Open Yearling Ewe – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

Reserve Champion Open Yearling Ewe – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Champion Open Ewe with Lamb at Foot – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Reserve Champion Open Ewe with Lamb at Foot – JoAnne Beltrametti, Westwold

Grand Champion Open Sheep Female – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Reserve Grand Champion Open Sheep Female – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

Supreme Champion Sheep Female of the Show – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Grand Champion Sheep Female of the Show – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

 

Beef Showmanship

Seniors, sponsored by Kamloops Large Animal Vet Clinic

1st place (Champion) – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

2nd place (Reserve) – Ashley Milward, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

7th – Spencer Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates, sponsored by Stamer Logging

1st place (Champion) – Matthew McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef

2nd place (Reserve) – Leanna Mitchell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef

Juniors, sponsored by Ashcroft 4-H Beef Club

1st place (Champion) – Rylonn Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef

2nd place (Reserve) – Alec Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef

 

Champion 4-H Showman – Matthew McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

Reserve Champion 4-H Showman – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

Open Beef Jackpot Showmanship, sponsored by Cara Haughton

High – Experienced

1st – Diana Fraser, Louis Creek

2nd – Dionne Wesloski, Forest Grove

3rd – Shauna Blaine, Bridesville

Beginner – Newbies

1st – Matt Bates, Knutsford

2nd – Cara Lamont, Savona

3rd – Shawn Reed, Kamloops

 

Open & 4H Beef Weight Classes

Open Single Beef

Gross Weight 1115 lbs – 1166 lbs, sponsored by Frolek Cattle Company

1st – Cally Allison, Clinton

2nd – Acacia Bates, Knutsford

3rd – Cally Allison, Clinton

Gross Weight 1209 lbs – 1265 lbs, sponsored by Lillooet Livestock Association

1st – Dionne Wesloski, Forest Grove

2nd – Puhallo Ranch, Kamloops

3rd – Jed Sandy, Knutsford

Gross Weight 1269 lbs – 1315 lbs, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Shauna Blaine, Bridesville

2nd – Lincoln Blaine, Bridesville

3rd – Indian Gardens Ranch, Savona

Gross Weight 1326 lbs – 1368 lbs, sponsored by Kamloops Large Animal Vet Clinic

1st – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

2nd – Brandon Blaine, Bridesville

3rd – Dean Corbett, Bridesville

5th – Hanna Feller, Barriere

Gross Weight 1377 lbs – 1431 lbs, sponsored by Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

1st – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

2nd – Matt Bates, Knutsford

3rd – Miranda Brownell, Falkland

Gross Weight 1434 lbs – 1552 lbs, sponsored by Rock Construction & Mining

1st – Meghan McGillivray, Kamloops

2nd – Fraser Ranches, Louis Creek

3rd – Jocko Creek Ranch, Kamloops

Champion Open Single Steer – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Open Single Steer – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

 

4-H Beef Weight Classes

Gross Weight 1004 lbs – 1132 lbs, sponsored by Stamer Logging

1st – Kailey Dube, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Kevin Boys, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Russell Allison, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1140 lbs – 1261 lbs, sponsored by South Thompson 4-H Beef Club

1st – Alec Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Dayton Gray, Yale 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Brianna Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

5th – Jonathan Fennell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1264 lbs – 1302 lbs, sponsored by Yale County 4-H Club

1st – Ashley Milward, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Rylonn Elliot,  Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Austin Frankie, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1306 lbs – 1349 lbs, sponsored by Dr. David V. Ciriani

1st – Scott Brady, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Kathleen Pilatzke, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Sara VandenBorn, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1350 lbs – 1378 lbs, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Dustin Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Tristan Frankie, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Bryce Dube, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1380 lbs – 1423 lbs, sponsored by Ted & Grace Crawford

1st – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Dyllan MacLean, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Tristan Wintrup, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1431 lbs – 1591 lbs, sponsored by the Haughton Family

1st – Alysha Milward, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Matthew McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Leanna Mitchell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

4-H Carcass, sponsored by Kamloops & Dist. Calf Insurance Fund

1st – Tristan Wintrup, Yale County

2nd – Lindsay Walker, Yale county

3rd – Elijah Lingren, South Thompson

Open Carcass

1st – Bernice Karroll, Westwold

2nd – Doug Haughton, Knutsford

3rd – Jim Haughton, Knutsford

4th – Steve MacDougall, Barriere

Kiwanis Team Grooming & Fitting

1st – Team #3, Spencer Pauloff, Leanna Mitchell & Johnathan Fennell, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Team #8, Montana Mills, Meghan McGillivray & Scott Brady, Yale County

3rd – Team #1, Ashley Milward, Alysha Milward & Bacardi Zimmerlee, Clinton 4-H Beef

2011 Fred Nichol Event Winners

1st – Brianna Elliiott, Boundary C

2nd – Bryce Dube, Clinton 4-H Beef

3rd – Quinn Brackman, Yellowhead 4-H

Champion 4-H Steer – Dustin Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Reserve Champion 4-H Steer – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

Grand Champion Steer of the Show – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Grand Champion Steer of the Show – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

JW Lauder Trophy Winner, Best Homegrown 4-H Steer – Dustin Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Ernie Haughton Memorial Trophy, Top 4-H Shorthorn Steer – Dyllan MacLean, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

BC Hereford Association Award, Top Influenced Hereford Steer – Kurt Schwarz, South Thompson 4-H Beef

Educational Displays

1st – Yale County 4-H Club, Emira Dempsey & Amanda McGillivray, Keep Your Water Bottle Safe

r2nd – OrkanagRuan Shuswap 4-H Lamb, Jocelyn Vallee, Braille

3rd – Pritchard 4-H Club, Mya Nichol and Nolan Smailes, Ticks

 

Rabbit Division – 2012 Judging

Juniors 1st – Ridley Best

Intermediates 1st – Laura Dick

2nd – Nevada Dick

Seniors 1st – Julian Aaron Simpson

2nd – Justine Wayne

 

Rabbit Division – 2012 Aggregate

Juniors 1st – Ridley Best

Intermediates

1st – Laura Dick

2nd – Nevada Dick

Seniors

1st – Julian Aaron Simpson

2nd – Justine Wayne