2012 Provincial Winter Fair 4H results

Results are in for the 2012 Provincial Winter Fair

Lamb Judging Results:

Juniors, sponsored by HUB International Barton Insurance

1st – Lauren Tremblay, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Tyson Schilling, Yellowhead 4-H

3rd – Sheldon VanSickle, Yellowhead 4-H

Intermediates, sponsored by Columbia Summit Veterinary Hospital

1st – Jacob Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Danika Zinger, Pritchard

3rd – Larissa James, Yale County

Seniors, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Nicole Huber, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Jessica Sage, Yale County

3rd – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

 

4-H Sheep Showmanship Classes

Juniors, sponsored by Columbia Summit Veterinary Clinic

1st – Gillian Michell, Yale county

2nd – Eva Fitschen, Pritchard

3rd – Tyson Schilling, Yellowhead 4-H

Intermediates, sponsored by Schoolside Suffolks & North Country Cheviots

1st – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

2nd – Alexander Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

3rd – Jacob Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

Seniors, sponsored by Ashcroft 4-H Club

1st – Jennifer Sage, Yale County

2nd – Paige Archie, Canim Valley

3rd – Nicole Huber, Yellowhead 4-H

Champion 4-H Sheep Showman – Alexander Peterson, Yellowhead 4-H

Reserve Champion 4-H Sheep Showman – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

 

Youth Open Lamb Showmanship, sponsored by Heather Shannon

1st – Ainsley Dempsey, Knutsford

2nd – Danica Guichon, Quilchena

3rd – Cheyenne Symens, Claresholm, AB

6th – Tanner Schilling, Darfield

 

Sheep Weight Classes

Champion 4-H Market Lamb – Jamie Levere, Yale County

Reserve Champion 4-H Market Lamb – Meghan McGillibray, Yale County

Champion Youth Open Lamb – Ainsley Dempsey, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Youth Open Lamb – Linden Hastie, Langley

Champion Open Market Lamb – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Open Market Lamb – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Overall Market Lamb – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Overall Market Lamb – Jamie Levere, Yale County

4-H Homegrown Class – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

 

4-H & Open Female Lamb Classes

Ewe Lambs born Jan 24/12 to Feb 17/12, sponsored by Rock Construction & Mining

1st – Jamie Levere, Yale County

2nd – Eva Fitschen, Pritchard

3rd – Paige Archie, Canim Valley

Ewe Lambs born Feb 27/12 to Mar 22/12, sponsored by Kamloops Large Animal Vet Clinic

1st – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

2nd – Alanna Baiton, Borderline

3rd – Sarah Kobylka, Borderline

Ewe Lambs born Mar 24/12 to May 23/12, sponsored by Mair Jensen Blair Lawyers

1st – Emily Austin, Okanagan Shuswap

2nd – Grace Kempter, Yellowhead 4-H

3rd place, Dakota Turnball, Borderline

Yearling Ewes born Jan 12/11 to Mar 7/11, sponsored by Zimmer Wheaton – GM

1st – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

2nd – Emira Dempsey, Yale County

3rd – Larissa James, Yale County

4th – Sara-Kate Smith, Yellowhead 4-H

Yearling Ewes born Mar 14/11 to Apr 4/11, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Alanna Baiton, Borderline

2nd – Gillian Michell, Yale County

3rd – Sydney Hogg, Okanagan Shuswap

Ewe with Lambs at Foot, labms born Jan 28/10 to Mar 29/10, sponsored by Columbia Summit Veterinary Hospital

1st – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

2nd – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

3rd – Dakota Turnball, Borderline

5th – Hannah Feller, Yellowhead 4-H

 

4-H Female Championships

Champion 4-H Ewe Lambs – Tyalna Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Champion 4-H Ewe Lamb – Emily Austin, Okanagan Shuswap

Champion 4-H Yearling Ewe – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

Reserve Champion 4-H Yearling Ewe – Alanna Baiton, Borderline

Champion 4-H Ewe with Lamb at Foot – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Champion 4-H Ewe with Lamb at Foot – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County

Grand Champion 4-H Sheep Female – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Grand Champiion 4-H Sheep Female – Jenelle Vallee, Okanagan Shuswap

Ewe Lambs forn Dec 14/11 to Feb 25/12, sponsored by Chris Michell

1st – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

2nd – Dave & Janet Ellison, Kamloops

3rd – JoAnne Beltrametti, Westwold

Ewe Lambs born Mar 4/12 to Mar 14/12, sponsored by Bill & Bernie Kershaw

1st – Levere Livestock, Kamloops

2nd place, Meghan McGillivary, Kamloops

3rd – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

Ewe Lambs born Mar 15/12 to Apr 26/12, sponsored by Horse Barn

1st – Levere Livestock, Kamloops

2nd – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

3rd – Tylana Brown-John, Lillooet

6th – Hannah Kershaw, Barriere

Yearling Ewes born feb 12/11 to May 14/11, sponsored by HUB International Barton Insurance

1st – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

2nd – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

3rd – Sheila Erichuk, Knutsford

Ewe with Lambs at Foot, Lambs born Feb 25/12 to Mar 13/12, sponsored by Mary MacGregor Law Corporation

1st – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

2nd – JoAnne Beltrametti, Westwold

 

Open Female Championships

Champion Open Ewe Lamb – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Reserve Champion Open Ewe Lamb – Levere Livestock, Kamloops

Champion Open Yearling Ewe – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

Reserve Champion Open Yearling Ewe – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Champion Open Ewe with Lamb at Foot – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Reserve Champion Open Ewe with Lamb at Foot – JoAnne Beltrametti, Westwold

Grand Champion Open Sheep Female – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

Reserve Grand Champion Open Sheep Female – Patti Soppit, Pritchard

Supreme Champion Sheep Female of the Show – Tylana Brown-John, Borderline

Reserve Grand Champion Sheep Female of the Show – Kim Beltrametti, Westwold

 

Beef Showmanship

Seniors, sponsored by Kamloops Large Animal Vet Clinic

1st place (Champion) – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

2nd place (Reserve) – Ashley Milward, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

7th – Spencer Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Intermediates, sponsored by Stamer Logging

1st place (Champion) – Matthew McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef

2nd place (Reserve) – Leanna Mitchell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef

Juniors, sponsored by Ashcroft 4-H Beef Club

1st place (Champion) – Rylonn Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef

2nd place (Reserve) – Alec Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef

 

Champion 4-H Showman – Matthew McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

Reserve Champion 4-H Showman – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

Open Beef Jackpot Showmanship, sponsored by Cara Haughton

High – Experienced

1st – Diana Fraser, Louis Creek

2nd – Dionne Wesloski, Forest Grove

3rd – Shauna Blaine, Bridesville

Beginner – Newbies

1st – Matt Bates, Knutsford

2nd – Cara Lamont, Savona

3rd – Shawn Reed, Kamloops

 

Open & 4H Beef Weight Classes

Open Single Beef

Gross Weight 1115 lbs – 1166 lbs, sponsored by Frolek Cattle Company

1st – Cally Allison, Clinton

2nd – Acacia Bates, Knutsford

3rd – Cally Allison, Clinton

Gross Weight 1209 lbs – 1265 lbs, sponsored by Lillooet Livestock Association

1st – Dionne Wesloski, Forest Grove

2nd – Puhallo Ranch, Kamloops

3rd – Jed Sandy, Knutsford

Gross Weight 1269 lbs – 1315 lbs, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Shauna Blaine, Bridesville

2nd – Lincoln Blaine, Bridesville

3rd – Indian Gardens Ranch, Savona

Gross Weight 1326 lbs – 1368 lbs, sponsored by Kamloops Large Animal Vet Clinic

1st – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

2nd – Brandon Blaine, Bridesville

3rd – Dean Corbett, Bridesville

5th – Hanna Feller, Barriere

Gross Weight 1377 lbs – 1431 lbs, sponsored by Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

1st – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

2nd – Matt Bates, Knutsford

3rd – Miranda Brownell, Falkland

Gross Weight 1434 lbs – 1552 lbs, sponsored by Rock Construction & Mining

1st – Meghan McGillivray, Kamloops

2nd – Fraser Ranches, Louis Creek

3rd – Jocko Creek Ranch, Kamloops

Champion Open Single Steer – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Champion Open Single Steer – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

 

4-H Beef Weight Classes

Gross Weight 1004 lbs – 1132 lbs, sponsored by Stamer Logging

1st – Kailey Dube, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Kevin Boys, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Russell Allison, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1140 lbs – 1261 lbs, sponsored by South Thompson 4-H Beef Club

1st – Alec Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Dayton Gray, Yale 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Brianna Elliot, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

5th – Jonathan Fennell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1264 lbs – 1302 lbs, sponsored by Yale County 4-H Club

1st – Ashley Milward, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Rylonn Elliot,  Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Austin Frankie, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1306 lbs – 1349 lbs, sponsored by Dr. David V. Ciriani

1st – Scott Brady, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Kathleen Pilatzke, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Sara VandenBorn, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1350 lbs – 1378 lbs, sponsored by the Horse Barn

1st – Dustin Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Tristan Frankie, Boundary C 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Bryce Dube, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1380 lbs – 1423 lbs, sponsored by Ted & Grace Crawford

1st – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Dyllan MacLean, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Tristan Wintrup, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

Gross Weight 1431 lbs – 1591 lbs, sponsored by the Haughton Family

1st – Alysha Milward, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

2nd – Matthew McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

3rd – Leanna Mitchell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

4-H Carcass, sponsored by Kamloops & Dist. Calf Insurance Fund

1st – Tristan Wintrup, Yale County

2nd – Lindsay Walker, Yale county

3rd – Elijah Lingren, South Thompson

Open Carcass

1st – Bernice Karroll, Westwold

2nd – Doug Haughton, Knutsford

3rd – Jim Haughton, Knutsford

4th – Steve MacDougall, Barriere

Kiwanis Team Grooming & Fitting

1st – Team #3, Spencer Pauloff, Leanna Mitchell & Johnathan Fennell, Yellowhead 4-H

2nd – Team #8, Montana Mills, Meghan McGillivray & Scott Brady, Yale County

3rd – Team #1, Ashley Milward, Alysha Milward & Bacardi Zimmerlee, Clinton 4-H Beef

2011 Fred Nichol Event Winners

1st – Brianna Elliiott, Boundary C

2nd – Bryce Dube, Clinton 4-H Beef

3rd – Quinn Brackman, Yellowhead 4-H

Champion 4-H Steer – Dustin Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Reserve Champion 4-H Steer – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

Grand Champion Steer of the Show – Shiela Erichuk, Knutsford

Reserve Grand Champion Steer of the Show – Vickie Brandon, Knutsford

JW Lauder Trophy Winner, Best Homegrown 4-H Steer – Dustin Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Ernie Haughton Memorial Trophy, Top 4-H Shorthorn Steer – Dyllan MacLean, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

BC Hereford Association Award, Top Influenced Hereford Steer – Kurt Schwarz, South Thompson 4-H Beef

Educational Displays

1st – Yale County 4-H Club, Emira Dempsey & Amanda McGillivray, Keep Your Water Bottle Safe

r2nd – OrkanagRuan Shuswap 4-H Lamb, Jocelyn Vallee, Braille

3rd – Pritchard 4-H Club, Mya Nichol and Nolan Smailes, Ticks

 

Rabbit Division – 2012 Judging

Juniors 1st – Ridley Best

Intermediates 1st – Laura Dick

2nd – Nevada Dick

Seniors 1st – Julian Aaron Simpson

2nd – Justine Wayne

 

Rabbit Division – 2012 Aggregate

Juniors 1st – Ridley Best

Intermediates

1st – Laura Dick

2nd – Nevada Dick

Seniors

1st – Julian Aaron Simpson

2nd – Justine Wayne

Just Posted

Residents line up outside the Vernon Recreation Complex for their COVID-19 vaccine Saturday, June 5. (Jennifer Smith - Morning Star)
No appointments necessary for first dose COVID-19 vaccine: Interior Health

People can just show up at clinics, register on the spot and get the shot

(TNRD Library)
Let the mystery of the Summer Reading Club begin

Are you ready to ‘Crack the Case’ at the Barriere Library?

(Metro Creative photo)
Gardeners of all ages invited to enter 2021 NT Fall Fair contests

The North Thompson Fall Fair Drive Thru scheduled for Saturday, Sept. 4,… Continue reading

Milsom Lodge was built in the East Barriere Valley when the Milsom brothers purchased two parcels of land in 1911, DL 2323 and DL2324. (Milsom’s photo)
The Milsom Lodge: The mansion, the ballroom, the history

“At the turn of the century, when so many families were leaving… Continue reading

People watch a car burn during a riot following game 7 of the NHL Stanley Cup final in downtown Vancouver, B.C., in this June 15, 2011 photo. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Geoff Howe
10 years ago: Where were you during the 2011 Vancouver Stanley Cup Riots?

Smashed-in storefronts, looting, garbage can fires and overturned cars some of the damage remembered today

Eleonore Alamillo-Laberge, 6, reads a book in Ottawa on Monday, June 12, 2017. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Sean Kilpatrick
Parents will need to fight ‘COVID learning slump’ over summer: B.C. literacy experts

Parents who play an active role in educating their children this summer can reverse the slump by nearly 80%, says Dr. Janet Mort

Kelowna General Hospital. (File photo)
COVID-19 outbreak at Kelowna General Hospital declared over

Three people tested positive for the virus — two patients and one staff — one of whom died

The B.C. government’s vaccine booking website is busy processing second-dose appointments, with more than 76 per cent of adults having received a first dose. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Jonathan Hayward
B.C.’s COVID-19 infections, hospitalizations stable for Tuesday

108 new confirmed cases, 139 in hospital, 39 in intensive care

A worker, at left, tends to a customer at a cosmetics shop amid the COVID-19 pandemic Thursday, May 20, 2021, in Los Angeles. (AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez)
Half of cosmetics sold in Canada, U.S. contain toxic chemicals: study

Researchers tested more than 230 commonly used cosmetics and found that 56% of foundations and eye products, 48% of lip products and 47% of mascaras contained high levels of fluorine

White Rock’s Marine Drive has been converted to one-way traffic to allow more patio space for waterfront restaurants. (Peace Arch News)
Province promotes permanent pub patios in B.C. post-pandemic plan

More than 2,000 temporary expansions from COVID-19 rules

Lake City Secondary School Williams Lake campus students Ethan Reid, from left, Brenden Higgins, Ty Oviatt, Kaleb Alphonse, Nathan Kendrick and Landon Brink with RCMP officers Const. Nicoll and Const. Stancec. (Photo submitted)
RCMP thank 6 teens for helping prevent forest fire in Williams Lake

The students came across fire in a wooded area and used the water they had to try and extinguish the flames

There is an emergency shelter near the Golden Ears peaks. (Facebook/Special to The News)
Hiker fogged in on Golden Ears, spends 2 nights

Talon Helicopters, Ridge Meadows Search and Rescue bring him home Monday

Annamie Paul, leader of the Green Party of Canada, speaks at a news conference on Parliament Hill in Ottawa, on June 10, 2021. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Justin Tang
Green Leader Annamie Paul facing no-confidence motion from party brass

move follows months of internal strife and the defection of MP Jenica Atwin to the Liberals

Most Read