Barriere Riding Club holds awards banquet

An enthusiastic club working to support the growth of equestrian sport in the North Thompson

(L-r) B&DRC president and horse show director Darcey Woods with Insight Tire Run for the Saddle series winner Sheshawna Davis

(L-r) B&DRC president and horse show director Darcey Woods with Insight Tire Run for the Saddle series winner Sheshawna Davis

The Barriere and District Riding Club (B&DRC) celebrated it’s Year End Banquet and Awards on Saturday, Nov. 22, in the Barriere Legion basement.

The evening kicked off with the Annual General Meeting, followed by a fantastic meal prepared by Maurice Berube, and then wrapped up with the Year End Awards presentations, Volunteer Awards and door prize draws.

The B&DRC is an enthusiastic club working to support the growth of equestrian sport in the North Thompson for all ages and disciplines.  The B&DRC is run by a group of hardworking volunteers, with all of our events are volunteer organized and managed.

Volunteers that went the extra mile this year – Ruth Black (concession), Patti Aldrich (raffle), Doris Luhowy (volunteer at every event), Rick Nelson and Tom Bradley (arena managers for gymkhanas), Cat Elliott (office at shows and gymkhanas), Lew Aldrich and Beverley Kniffen (announcing).

The B&DRC has members from not only Barriere and Clearwater, but from as far away as 100 Mile House and  Salmon Arm.

Gymkhana director Kristina Bradley organized a special event this year,  the B&DRC Insight Tire Run for the Saddle Series. Barrel Racing competitors were eligible to enter this additional class at the gymkhanas and have their best three runs determine the points placing. There was some tough competition all season long, and when the dust settled the inaugural winner was Sheshawna Davis of Barriere.

B&DRC also offers a $500 scholarship to it’s graduating members, this year’s recipient was Indigo Johnson of Little Fort.

In 2014 the B&DRC hosted five Gymkhanas and three BC Heritage Qualifier General Performance Horse Shows (including the Fall Fair Light Horse Show and Gymkhana), a BC Heritage Qualifier jumping show, western dressage, clinics and workshops.

Supporting rider education and development is very important, so the club’s workshops are free for members, and clinics are available for a reduced member rate.

Our workshops included a session with Dr. Rob Mulligan of Kamloops Large Animal Veterinary Clinic on Equine Colic, and a session on Saddle Fit with Helen Woods.

Clinics featured Randy Brodoway general horsemanship clinics, and a clinic with Sandra Sokoloski of E-Sport Physio on rider body mechanics.

2015 is already being planned with our first Workshop being held in January. Membership forms and all event information is available at: website:www.barrieredistrictridingclub.com.

New members are always welcome to join B&DRC meetings, with the next one to be held Jan. 11, at 10 a.m. in the North Thompson Agriplex foyer (weather depending) before Open Riding.

Year End Results:

Horse Shows:  Green

1. Alexis Nelson & Joker

2. Jenny Jim & Chex Out Chics

Novice

1. Chantal Holt & Jeepers

2. Sharon Threatful & Tweedy

Junior

1. Brodie Daburger & Bentley

2. Mackenzie Ross & Daisy

3. Paige Weninger & Starlight

Intermediate

1. Ginny Elliott & Two Eyed Texan

2. Morgan Spencer & Concerns Blue Angel

3. Katie Elliott & 3 O’clock Doc

4. Lizzy Elliott & Ideal Synergy

Senior

1. Karen Wares & RDR Independence Day

2. Dani Noble & Poh

3. Beverley Kniffen & LT Defining Moment

4. Darcey Woods & IMA Class of My Own

Gymkhanas:

Leadline

1. Taya Lebourdais

1. Lizzy Elliott

2. Michelle Baker

3. Chantal Holt

Pee Wee

1. Alexis Nelson

2. Rylan Baker

3. Bobbi Rae Farrow

4. Rachel Bijl

Junior

1. Kamryn Cousins

2. Becky Bradley

3. Jake Bradley

4. Hannah Kershaw

Intermediate Novice

1. Ginny Elliott

Intermediate:

1. Jenny Jim

Senior Novice:

1. Candace Laughy

Senior:

1. Sheshawna Davis

2. Sharon Threatful

3. Darcey Woods

4. Michelle Baker

5. Noah Baker

Jack Benny

1. Sheila Cousins

2. Patti Aldrich