Barriere Secondary athletic awards well-earned by students

2015-2016 Barriere Secondary Athletic Awards and Banquet took place at the high school on June 16

Five years of athletic contribution in basketball was awarded to Barriere Secondary students  Jacob Peterson and Robert Underhill.  Not pictured were award recipients Hannah Feller

Five years of athletic contribution in basketball was awarded to Barriere Secondary students Jacob Peterson and Robert Underhill. Not pictured were award recipients Hannah Feller

Before the school year came to a close the 2015-2016 Barriere Secondary Athletic Awards and Banquet took place at the high school on June 16.

Here is the list of awards:

Junior Girls Volleyball

MVP – Taylynn Eustache

Improved – Desiree Anderson

UnSung Hero – Kamryn Cousins

Senior Girls Volleyball

MVP – Ivanna Villeneuve

Improved – Kamryn Cousins

UnSung Hero – Kiera Eustache

Junior Girls Basketball

MVP – Kamryn Cousins

Improved – Desiree Anderson

UnSung Hero – Taylynn Eustache

Senior Girls Basketball

MVP – Hannah Feller/ Tyra Noble

Improved – Jordan Bauer

UnSung Hero – Breann Fischer

Junior Boys Basketball

MVP – Cam Kerslake

Improved – Lane Robinson

UnSung Hero – Sheldon VanSickle

Senior Boys Basketball

MVP – Jacob Peterson/Dustin Pawloff

Improved – Tyler Schilling

UnSung Hero – Nick McInnes

Girls Soccer

MVP – Taylynn Eustache

Improved – Meghan Balatti

UnSung Hero – Ashley Docherty

Boys Rugby

MVP – Tristan Holt

Improved – Chris Smith

UnSung Hero – Richard Celesta

Golf

Top Senior Golfer – Jacob Peterson

Top Junior Golfer – Tyler Schilling

Okanagan Champions

Race Walk – Jordan Bauer

Track and Field – Steeple Chase – Kiera Eustache

Five years of Athletic Contribution – Volleyball

Jamie Proulx, Trista Stamer, Jordan Villeneuve and Ariel Fennell

Five years of Athletic Contribution – Basketball

Hannah Feller, Brenna Fischer, Vanessa Balatti, Jillian McInnes, Jacob Peterson and Robert Underhill

Outstanding Athletic Service

Ally Dunn, Owen McGrath, Ronie, Endler, Bryce Welz and Hannah Feller

Top Grade 8 Male Academic Athlete

Tyson Schilling

Top Grade 8 Female Academic Athlete

Halle Smith

Top Junior Male Academic Athlete

Tyler Schilling

Top Junior Female Academic Athlete

Tyra Noble

Top Sr. Female Academic Athlete

Kiera Eustache

Top Sr. Male Academic Athlete

Jacob Peterson

Outstanding Grade 8 Male Athlete

Cam Kerslake/Tyson Schilling

Outstanding Grade 8 Female Athlete

Meghan Balatti/Kaylee Nelson

Outstanding Jr. Female Athlete

Kamryn Cousins

Outstanding Jr. Male Athlete

Tyler Schilling

Outstanding Sr. Female Athlete

Ivanna Villenuve

Outstanding Sr. Male Athlete

Jacob Peterson

Glen Andrews Award

Chale Boyce

Danny Proulx Athletic Memorial award

Hannah Feller