Fall Fair exhibit hall trophy presentations

North Thompson Fall Fair and Rodeo exhibit hall trophy presentations

Top row L-R: #2

Top row L-R: #2

1. Best Bale of Hay

Sponsored by Piva Hay Ranches Ltd. Presented by Sylvia Chivers

Won by – Gary Laugheed

2. RHU Castle Cup for Best of Show in the wine

Sponsored by NTFF

Presented by Sylvia Chivers

Won by – Fred Prudat and Andy Sabo

3. Hank Searle Memorial Trophy for High Aggregate in Boys and Girls Section

Sponsored by Kelly Searle ph. Presented by Kelly Searle

Won by Emma Burlotte

4. Art Knapp Trophy for Best Scarecrow – Sponsored by NTFF

Presented by Sylvia Chivers

Won by Brian Metcalf

5. Leone Woodward Memorial – High Aggregate for Flowers

Sponsored by the Woodward Family

Presented by Barb Denton

Won by Heather Weibe

6. Inge Rainer Memorial – Home Canning Aggregate

Sponsored by the Rainer Family

Presented by Dustin Rainer

Won by Betty Foote

7. M. W. Dewey Fibre Arts Trophy for highest combined points in hand knitting, hand, crocheting, rug hooking, spinning, weaving, and felted article.

Sponsored by M.W. Dewey’s Fibre Art’s Group Mariel’s

Presented by Truid Milton

Won by Margaret Edgar

8. Ron Smith Memorial Award for Woodworking – Judges choice

Sponsored by Virginia Smith Presented by Virgina Smith

Won by Albert Finnigan

9. Susan and Brian Bondar Trophy for highest aggregate in the Vegetable Section

Sponsored by Susan and Brian Bondar

Presented by Susan and Brian Bondar

Won by Dorothy Schulte

10. Susan and Brian Bondar Trophy for highest aggregate in the Boys and Girls Vegetable

Sponsored by Susan and Brian Bondar

Won by Caydence Ewert

11. L. Larson Family Award – Hall Grand Aggregate (Top Hall Exhibitor)

Sponsored by NTFF&R

Presented by Sylvia Chivers

Won by Heather Weibe

12. (L-R) Flower Convenor Presents Betty Foote with 1st place people’s choice Award for Best Arrangement with The Fall Fair Theme

13. Miss Kitty’s – Best Decorated WheelBarrow Contest with the Fall Fair Theme

Winning Entry used both The Heavy Horse & Scarecrow Theme.

1st Prize was a New Wheelbarrow, pictured below, Presented to the winning entry by Barriere IDA Sponsor Shelly Heinen – Won by Holly Fenrick