Gold for local girls at Blue River

The 15th annual Blue River Elementary School Cross Country Ski Race

Getting warmed up for the Blue River School Cross Country Ski Race are Barriere Elementary students Halle Smith

Getting warmed up for the Blue River School Cross Country Ski Race are Barriere Elementary students Halle Smith

The 15th annual Blue River Elementary School Cross Country Ski Race took place on Thursday, Feb 23, under sunny skies and great snow conditions.

There were 82 students participating from kindergarten to  grade 7,  Blue River,  Vavenby,  Clearwater, and two students from Barriere Elementary.

“Next year we hope to see a strong showing from Barriere; perhaps even a school bus load, as has been the case in some of the past years,” said one of the adult helpers who attended from Barriere.

Barriere Elementary students Lauren Tremblay grade 6,  and Halle Smith grade 4, both triumphed in their races and returned home with gold medals.

The event is put on by Blue River Elementary with the support of Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing resort.

Blue River teacher Kendra Staruiala, commented that although the school arranges the competition, they receive great support from the resort, who help with the track and put on a great lunch for everybody.  “They are always there to give a hand, said Staruiala, “The kids all love coming up here, they are full of good energy, are excited and everyone of them displays good sportsmanship.  I enjoy the event very much;  even getting organized, there is so much support around here.  It does build community and it is great to be with all the students from the different schools; seeing them enjoying themselves in a friendly competition is a positive aspect of this cross country ski race.”

Here are the results: Raft River (RR), Blue River (BR), Vavenby (V) and Barriere (B) took part.

Kindergarten Girls: 1, Maya Parsons (RR); 2, Aysha Falk-Hurst (RR).

Kindergarten Boys: 1, Max Mullen (RR); 2, Owen Sim (RR); 3, Gavin Prince (V).

Gr. 1 Girls: 1, Ginger Huff (RR); 2, Sage Barstow (RR); 3, Bailey Murray (RR).

Gr. 1 Boys: 1, Alex Belle (RR); 2, Rylan Baker (RR); 3, Andrew Ludbrook (RR).

Gr. 2 Girls: 1, Claire Arduini (RR); 2, Hayli Mullen (RR); 3, Angel Van Engelen (BR).

Gr. 2 Boys: 1, Parker Collins (RR); 2, Dayton Flegel (V); 3, William Persad (RR).

Gr. 3 Girls: 1, Cadence Busse (V); 2, Kelly Ludbrook (RR); 3, Eve LaBranche (RR).

Gr. 3 Boys: 1, Aiden Cairns (RR); 2, Cameron Chayer (RR).

Gr. 4 Girls: 1, Halle Smith (B); 2, Emma Collins (RR); 3, Josee Cooperman (RR).

Gr. 4 Boys: tied for first, Jayden Kjenstad (RR) and Ryley Griffin (RR); 2, Kyle Dobi (RR); tied for third, Jasper Belle (RR) and Eric Wiunig (RR).

Gr. 5 Girls: 1, Haliya Arduini (RR); 2, Morgan Dobi (RR); 3, Sarah Schwaiger (RR).

Gr. 5 Boys: 1, Mitchell Chayer (RR); 2, Ryan Green (RR); 3, Grayson Panko (RR).

Gr. 6 Girls: 1, Lauren Tremblay (B); 2, Annie Whelen (RR); 3, Emily Giesbrecht (RR).

Gr. 6 Boys: 1, Clayton Sollows (RR); 2, Jaxon Kjenstad (RR); 3, Adrik Leppky (RR).

Gr. 7 Girls; 1, Hanna Wadlegger (RR); 2, Arel Briggs (RR); 3, Alli Borrow (RR).

Gr. 7 Boys: 1, Mackenzie Alain (BR); 2, Julien Dewey (RR).