North Thompson Valley does well at BC Senior Games

Quite a few medals from the BC Senior Games came to the North Thompson Valley this year

Bronze medal winners in carpet bowling for the men and women’s 55+ team of two were

Bronze medal winners in carpet bowling for the men and women’s 55+ team of two were

Quite a few medals from the BC Senior Games came to the North Thompson Valley this year.

In the women’s 70-74 100m freestyle (swimming), Barbara Smith of Barriere won the bronze medal.  Smith was also part of the four person team in the women’s 320-359 4x25m freestyle relay, and the women’s 320-359 4x25m medley relay, in both of which they won gold.  Her team-mates were: Elizabeth Naylor, Kamloops; Muriel Hurlbert, Salmon Arm; and Linda MacPherson, Blind Bay.

In the equestrian men and women’s 65+ driving, level 2, Richard Arthur, also of Barriere, won the gold medal.

In the carpet bowling men and women’s 55+ team of four, the bronze medal was won by the team consisting of: Sharon March, Little Fort; Hector Denton, Little Fort; Donna Smith, Barriere; and Lil Klassen, Barriere.  Also in carpet bowling, for the men and women’s 55+ team of two, the bronze medal was won by Ernie Yungen and Anke Zijderveld, both of Barriere.

In whist, the flight D 55+ pairs silver medal was won by Gordon and Marylynn Crichton, Barriere.

In swimming, Kay Knox of Clearwater won two silver medals, one for the women’s 75-79 800m freestyle, and the other for the women’s 75-79 100m breaststroke.

In cycling, Jean Nelson of Clearwater won three silver medals, one each for the women’s 75-79 time trial, the women’s 75-70 road race, and the women’s 75-79 hill climb.

In golf, David Miller of Clearwater, won bronze for the men’s 75-79 0-20.0 index, while Ron Hadley, also of Clearwater, won bronze for the men’s 65-69 low gross ‘A’.

In equestrian, Carol McNeil, of Clearwater, won silver for the men and women’s 65+ dressage, level 1, test 3.

Also in swimming, the gold medal for the women’s 280-319 4x25m medley relay was won by the team of Julia Marr, Kamloops, Gail Russell, Kamloops, Kay Knox, Clearwater, and Maureen Thomas, Kamloops.

The men’s 65-69 slo pitch team, ‘the Kamloops Old Stars’, of which Ken Best of Heffley Creek and Larry McMillan of Clearwater were members, won the bronze medal.

The team of Carol Bugera, Louis Creek, and Dennis Seevers, Kamloops, won gold in Whist, flight D 55+ pairs.

In ice hockey, men’s 60+, the team ‘Bear Mountain Grizzlies’, of which Larry Dobson of Louis Creek was a member, won gold.

In Whist, the team of Gordon and Monica Ireland of McLure won the flight E 55+ pairs.

And finally, in slo pitch, the men and women’s 55+ mixed team of ‘Kamloops Old Time Swingers’ won bronze; Earl Mattice of McLure was part of that team.