Provincial Winter Fair Beef and Lamb results

results for the 2012 Provincial Winter Fair Beef and Lamb competitions

Heifer Championship Class

Class #5 Heifers Born Feb 12 -21, 2011

lst place – Allison Speller, Pritchart 4-H Beef Club

2nd place – Leanna Mitchell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Class #6 Heifers Born Feb 23-May 7, 2011

1st place – Lexi Meier, Shuswap 4-H Beef Club

2nd place – Matthew McGillivray, Yale county 4-H Beef Club

Champion 4-H Heifer – Allison Speller,

Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

Reserve Champion 4-H Heifer – Leanna

Mitchell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Class #7 Cow/Calf, Calf Born Jan 4-Mar 1, 2012

1st place – Meghan McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

2nd place – Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

4th place – Leanna Mitchell, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

 

Open Heifer Championship Class:

Class #4 Heifers Born Feb 19 – Mar 22, 2011

1st place – Thompson Mitchell, Barriere

2nd place – Bernice Karroll (Bertolotti), Westwold

Champion Open Heifer – Thompson Mitchell, Barriere

Reserve Champion Open Heifer – Bernice Karroll, Westwold

 

Female Classes:

Class #9 Best Pair of 4-H Heifers

1st place – Lexi Meier & Bradley Rownd, Shuswap 4-H Beef Club, Handlier Collin Giszas

2nd place – Brianna Elliott & Rylon Elliott, Boundary C Beef Club, Handler Alan Elliott

Class #10 Best 4-H Commercial or Grade Female

1st place – Alysha Milward, Clinton 4-H Beef Club

2nd place – Spencer Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Class #8 Cow/Calf, Calf Born Mar 15-May 17, 2012

1st place – Miranda Brownell, North Okanagan Beef Club

2nd place – Spencer Pawloff,Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Champion 4-H Cow/Calf

Meghan McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

Reserve Champion 4-H Cow/Calf

Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

Overall 4-H Female Champion

Meghan McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

Overall Reserve 4-H Champion Female

Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

Supreme Female Champion

Meghan McGillivray, Yale County 4-H Beef Club

Supreme Reserve Champion Female

Allison Speller, Pritchard 4-H Beef Club

 

Kiwanis Beef Team Grooming & Fitting Competition

1st place – Spencer Pawloff, Leanna Mitchell & Johnathan Fennell, Yellowhead Beef

2nd place – Montana Mills, Meghan McGillivray & Brady Scott, Yale County Beef

 

Market Lamb Group Classes

Class #44 Group of Two Lambs

1st place – Jamie Levere & Meghan McGillivray, Yale County Lamb

2nd place – Alanna Baiton & Sarah Kobylka, Borderline Lamb

3rd place – Jacob Peterson & Nicole Huber, Yellowhead Lamb

Class #45 Group of Three Lambs

1st place – Emira Dempsey, Dyllan McLean & Jared Rose, Yale County Lamb

2nd place – Eva Fitschen, Danieka Kies & Nolan Smailes, Pritchard Lamb

3rd place – Madison Kerslake, Levi Kempter & Sheldon VanSickle, Yellowhead Lamb

Class #46 Group of Five Lambs

1st place – Nicole Huber, Aaron VanSickle, Grarce Kempter, Lauren Tremblay & Jacob Peterson, Yale County Lamb

2nd place – Akemy Earl, Eva Fitschen, Danieka Kies, Nolan Smailes & Danika Zinger, Pritchard Lamb

4th place – Nicole Huber, Grace Kempter, Jacob Peterson, Lauren Tremblay & Aaron VanSickle, Yellowhead Lamb

Class 47, 2012 Twemlow Trophy Class

1st place – Tristan Brackman, Yellowhead

2nd place – Hannah Michell, Yale County

4-H Clothing Dress Revue

1st place – Marijka vanKuik, Boundary C

2nd place – Hanna Harpur, Boundary C

Beef & Lamb Carcass Trophy Presentations:

Overall Grand & Champion 4-H Lamb Carcass

Danika Zinger, Pritchard 4-H Lamb Club

Reserve Grand &  Champion Open Lamb Carcass

Gillian Michell, Kamloops

Reserve Champion 4-H Lamb Carcass

Emira Dempsey, Yale County 4-H Lamb Club

Reserve Champion Open Lamb Carcass

Danica Guichon, Quilchena

4-H Grand Champion Beef Carcass

Tristan Wintrup, Yale County

4-H Reserve Champion Beef Carcass

Lindsay Walker, Yale County

Overall Grand & Open Champion Carcass

Bernice Karroll, Knutsford

Overall Reserve & Reserve Champion Open Carcass

Doug Haughton, Knutsford

 

Beef Group Classes:

Class #48 Group of Two Steers, Bank of Montreal Trophy

1st place – Dustin Coldwell & Ashley Milward, Clinton Beef, Handler Kailey Dube

2nd place – Christine Kempter & Kyle Zurburgg, Yellowhead Beef, Handler Spencer Pawloff

Class #49 Group of Three Steers, Toronto Dominion Bank Trophy

1st place – Leanna Mitchell, Dustin Pawloff & Kathleen Pilatzke, Yellowhead Beef, Handler Garrett Tremblay

2nd place – Scott Brady, Dyllan MacLean & Matthew McGillivray, Yale County Beef, Handlier Dayton Gray

Class #50 Group of Five Steers, Royal Bank Trophy

1st place – Scott Brady, Dayton Gray, Dyllan MacLean, Matthew McGillivray & Tristan Wintrup, Yale County Beef, Handlers Jamie Levere & Megan McGillivray

2nd place – Quinn Brackman, Christine Kampter, Leanna Mitchell, Dustin Pawloff & Kyle Zurburgg, Yellowhead Beef, Handlers Spencer Pawloff & Garrett Tremblay

Top Herdsman of Beef Group Classes

Spencer Pawloff, Yellowhead 4-H Beef Club

Class #51, 2012 Fred Nichol Trophy Class

1st place – Brianna Elliott, Boundary C

2nd place – Bryce Dube, Clinton Beef

3rd place – Quinn Brackman, Yellowhead

2012 Fred Nichol Event (for PWF 2013)

1st place – Spencer Pawloff, Yellowhead

2nd place – Saul Lingren, South Thompson

2012 Twemlow Event (for PWF 2013)

1st place – Madison Kerslake, Yellowhead 4-H Lamb Club

2nd place – Megan Teal, Borderline 4-H Lamb Club