Results of Blue River ski races

Students from Barriere Elementary School line-up at the starting line during a cross-country ski race at Blue River on Feb. 24.

Students from Barriere Elementary School line-up at the starting line during a cross-country ski race at Blue River on Feb. 24.

Over 100 cross-country ski racers took part in Blue River School’s annual Cross Country Ski Race on Thursday, Feb. 24

“It was a great turn out and despite the windy, cold weather every one had a great time,” reported John Blakley, Blue River’s head teacher. “We had racers from Barriere, Raft River, Vavenby and Blue River schools competing from Kindergarten to Grade 7.”

Skiers arrived at Blue River School around 9 a.m. for registration and washroom breaks.

They then loaded into vehicles and two buses and drove over to the racetrack.

At around 10 a.m. the races began, with competitions for every grade/ gender combination.

“When the last race was over we all drove over to the Lodge for a great pasta lunch provided by Mike Wiegele and his staff,” said Blakley. “After lunch we had a great medal ceremony and took pictures of the winners on the podium.”

The event wound up around 1 p.m. when the racers went back to their respective schools.

Organizers appreciate the help from Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing, Steve Masse of SnoWorks, plus all the racers, parents and teachers.

“Without everyone working together it would never have been able to run so smoothly,” Blakley said.

Results:

Kindergarten:

Boys:

1, Calvin Powell;

2, Rylan Baker;

3, Charlie Guinn.

Girls:

1, Sage Barstow;

2, Ginger Huff;

3, Karissa Blakley.

Grade 1:

Boys:

1, Parker Collins;

2, Milo Walker;

3, TIE William Persad and Rocco Wesnoski.

Girls:

1,Vienna Wadlegger;

2, Claire Arduini;

3, Dana Koch.

Grade 2:

Boys:

1, Levi Kempter;

2, Raymond Rory;

3, Aiden Cairns.

Girls:

1, Taniah Toscano (only

racer for this group).

Grade 3:

Boys:

1, Tyson Schilling;

2, Kash Seglin,

3, Erin Vansickle.

Girls:

1, Halle Smith;

2, Josee Cooperman;

3, Emma Collins.

Grade 4:

Boys:

1, Mitchell Chayer;

2, Grayson Panko;

3, Dallas Koch.

Girls:

1, Morgan Dobi;

2, Haliya Arduini;

3, Tiffany Schwaiger

Grade 5:

Boys:

1, Tyler Schilling;

2, Mason Wadlegger;

3, Clayton Sollows. Girls:

1, Lauren Tremblay;

2, Emily Giesbrecht;

3, Tyra Noble.

Grade 6:

Boys:

1, Nathan Weninger;

2, Patrick Walker;

3, Julien Dewey.

Girls:

1, Hannah Wadlegger; 2, Kayden Arduini;

3, Alli Borrow.

Grade 7:

Boys:

1, Garret Tremblay;

2, Nate Wadlegger;

3, Will Ellis.

Girls: (no racers in the group).