The rodeo results are in

The 2015 Rodeo results are in from the North Thompson Fall Fair and Rodeo

The 2015 Rodeo results are in from the North Thompson Fall Fair and Rodeo (NTFF&R).  The first place winners in each division are as follows:

Bareback – Cash Kerner from Savona, riding Spirit In The Sky, with a score of 78.

Calf Roping – Cody Brett from Silver Valley, Alberta, with a score of 8.3.

Saddle Bronc – Steve Hohmann from Quesnel, riding Barbarella, with a score of 70.

Steer Wrestling – Norm Breen from Princeton, with a score of 6.3.

Breakaway Roping – Sarah Newman from Kamloops, with a score of 2.7.

Junior Steer Riding – Blaine Manuel from 150 Mile House, with a score of 72.

Ladies Barrel Racing – Kirsten Gjerde from Prince George, with a score of 17.054.

Junior Barrel Racing – Taylor Cherry from Quesnel, with a score of 17.366.

Pee Wee Barrel Racing – Taylan James from Cache Creek, with a score of 17.544.

Junior Breakaway Roping – Brooke Wharry from Langley, with a score of 3.0.

Team Roping – Logan Bonnett and Keely Bonnett from Ponoka, Alberta, with a score of 5.2.

Bull Riding – Deyman Radcliff from Interlakes, riding Full Throttle, with a score of 81.

There were no contestants for the Ladies Steer Undecorating competition.

With the 2015 Rodeo season wrapping up, the top 10 in each class have been determined  for the Finals in Quesnel on Sept. 11-13.  As the finals begin, the following contestants are leading in their competitions:

Bareback – Cash Kerner from Savona.

Saddle Bronc – Kaila Mussell from Chilliwack.

Bull Riding – Ty Hamill from Kamloops.

Tie Down Ropers – Steve Lloyd from Quesnel.

Steer Wrestling – Wade McNolty from 150 Mile House.

Breakaway Roping – Rike Wieth from Cache Creek.

Ladies Barrel Racing – Joleen Seitz from Savona.

Junior Barrel Racing – Taylor Cherry from Quesnel.

Pee Wee Barrel Racing – Riley Beier from Vanderhoof.

Junior Steer Riding – Blaine Manuel from 150 Mile House. (Owen Hawkings from Barriere currently second in this class.)

Team Roping – Logan Wharry from Langley and Troy Eil from Westbank.

The results of the Finals will be reported in one of the next issues of this paper.